Privacy Policy

These pages describe the website management procedures for processing users’ personal data. This information is provided including pursuant to Article 13 of Legislative Decree No. 196/2003 –the Italian Personal Data Protection Code for those interacting with web services accessible by telematic means from the address: http://www.lottoworks.net
The information is provided exclusively for the website concerned and not for any other website which may be consulted by users via the links.
The information is also based on Resolution No. 13 of 1 March 2007 “on internet and electronic mail” of the Privacy Garante, and Recommendation No. 2/2001 which the European Authorities for the protection of personal data, combined as the Group instituted by Article 29 of Directive No. 95/46/CE, adopted on 17 May 2001 setting forth certain minimum requirements for the gathering of personal data online, and, in particular, the methods, timescales and nature of the information which the data controllers must supply to users when the latter connect to web pages regardless of the purpose of the connection.

DATA CONTROLLER
Following consultation of the site, data regarding identified or identifiable persons may be processed. The Data Controller is Lotto Sport Italia S.p.A. with offices in Via Montebelluna 5/7, Trevignano (TV).

PLACE OF DATA PROCESSING
Processing linked to the web services on this website occurs at Attiva S.p.A. which on behalf of the company, maintains the graphics part of the website and I.Net (Business Unit of BT Italia) which hosts the website, and is performed exclusively by technical staff appointed to carry out data processing or staff appointed to conduct ad hoc maintenance operations. No data deriving from the web service is communicated or broadcast.
Personal data supplied by users to request information or to register on the website databank are used solely for the purposes of providing the service requested.

TYPE OF DATA PROCESSED

Browsing data
The information technology systems and the software procedures for operation of the website acquire as part of their normal functions, various items of personal data of which the transmission is implicit in the use of the internet communications protocols.
This information is not gathered in order to be linked to identified parties, but by its very nature it could, through processing and combination with data held by third parties, allow identifying users.
This category of data includes the IP addresses or domain names of the computers used to connect to the site, the addresses in URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) format of the resources requested, the time of the request, the method used when sending the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in reply, the numerical code indicating the status of the response sent by the server (satisfactory outcome, error, etc.) and other parameters regarding the user’s operating system or information technology environment.
The data is used solely for the purposes of gathering anonymous statistical information on use of the website and to monitor its correct operation and they are deleted immediately after processing. The data may be used to ascertain liability in the event of potential information technology offences committed to the detriment of the website: except for this eventuality, currently data on website contacts is not archived for more than twelve months.

Data supplied voluntarily by the user

The optional, explicit and intentional sending of emails to the addresses indicated on the website result in subsequent acquisition of the sender’s address, necessary to respond to the request, and possibly any other personal data included in the message. Specific summary information is gradually reported or displayed on the website pages made available for certain on-request services.

Cookies

No users’ personal data is acquired by the website. No use is made of cookies for transmitting personal data or of persistent cookies of any type, or of systems for tracing users. The use of so-called session cookies (which are not retained in the memory on the user’s computer but are deleted when the browser is closed) is strictly limited to transmission of the session identification (constituted of random numbers generated by the server) necessary to allow secure and efficient exploration of the website. The so-called session cookies used on this site avoid recourse to information technology that would be potentially prejudicial to the confidentiality of users’ browsing and the cookies do not permit acquisition of users’ personal identity data.

Log files and their retention

The log files will be traced for security reasons, which requires the registration and maintenance of log files and access by the CID in the event of the latter’s request. For this purpose the access log files are maintained for a period not exceeding one year. All access checks are carried out progressively and in full compliance with the regulations, in particular, the principles of necessity and proportionality.

OPTIONAL PROVISION OF DATA

Except as specified for browsing data, users are free to provide their personal data on the request forms or as otherwise indicated in the contact details when seeking registration on the site database or requesting information material or other communications.
Failure to provide the data may result in impossibility of satisfying the request.
For completeness it is recalled that in some circumstances (not the purpose of ordinary management of this website) the Authority may require notification and information pursuant to Article 157 of Legislative Decree 196/2003, for the purposes of controlling the processing of personal data. In these cases a response is mandatory on penalty of administrative sanctions.

PROCESSING METHOD
Personal data is processed using automated instruments for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which it is collected.
Specific security measures are observed to prevent the loss of data, its unlawful or incorrect use and unauthorised access.

PURPOSES
The data is processed for purposes instrumental to carrying out our activity and that of subsidiary and/or affiliate companies, specifically for:
• Provision of services based on a website interface (registration of users’ details)
• Provision of commercial information regarding the activities of Lotto Sport Italia S.p.A.
• Provision of information to parties voluntarily registered on the website databank.
• Provision of information on competitions organised by Lotto Sport Italia S.p.A.
• Statistical research
• Registration on the CV databank.
• Insertion on the company’s own marketing list, subject to prior consent, for the purposes of receiving commercial information regarding new corporate products.
• e-commerce

RIGHTS OF INTERESTED PARTIES

The data subjects are entitled at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence or otherwise of said data, to learn of the content and the origin, verify the accuracy, request supplements or updates and make corrections (Article 7 of Legislative Decree No. 196/2003).
Pursuant to the same Article there is a right to cancel, convert to anonymous form or to block data processed in violation of the law, and to object in any event on legitimate grounds to its processing. Requests should be addressed to the Data Controller: Lotto Sport Italia S.p.A. with offices at Via Montebelluna 5/7, Trevignano (TV).